Conference programme

programme

ESCAIDE 2019 – provisional programme
(as of 25 April 2019)

Time

Day 1, Wednesday 27 November 2019

Day 2, Thursday 28 November 2019

Day 3, Friday 29 November 2019

8:15 -

Registration & coffee

Registration

Registration

9:00-10:30

Welcome (09:00- 09:15)

 

Plenary session A:  “How should Public Health research priorities be defined, and what should they be”?

 

Chair: Prof. Mike Catchpole (ECDC)

Plenary session C:  “Climate change: Addressing the public health challenge in Europe”.

 

Chairs: Dr Susan Hahne (National Institute of Public Health and the Environment) and Prof. Dr. Aura Timen (National Institute of Public Health and the Environment and Free University of Amsterdam)

Plenary session D: “Vaccine confidence in a post-factual world”.

 

 

Chairs: Prof. Karl Ekdahl (ECDC)

10:30-11:00

Poster mingle & refreshments

Poster mingle & refreshments

Poster mingle & refreshments

11:00-12:40

Parallel sessions

1. Antimicrobial resistance and healthcare-associated infections

2. Influenza and other respiratory viruses 

3. HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis

Parallel sessions

7. Evaluation of surveillance

8. Food- and water-borne diseases

9. Vaccine-preventable diseases

Parallel sessions

16. Emerging and vector-borne diseases

17. Influenza and other respiratory viruses

18. Vaccine- preventable diseases

12:40 -14:30

Lunch / Eurosurveillance seminar

 

Lunch / Career compass

14:30-15:30

Parallel sessions

4. Emerging and vector-borne diseases

5. International health and migration  

6. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

Parallel sessions

10. Food- and water-borne diseases

11. HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis

12. Tuberculosis and other respiratory diseases (excluding viruses)

Parallel sessions

19. HIV, sexually transmitted infections and viral hepatitis

20. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

21. Late breakers

15:40-16:40

Moderated poster session

1. Antimicrobial resistance 

2. healthcare-associated infections

3. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses -  Salmonella

4. Hepatitis B & C

5.  Influenza and other respiratory viruses

6.  Emerging and vector-borne diseases

7.  Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

8.  Vaccine- preventable diseases

Moderated poster session

9. Antimicrobial resistance

10. Emerging and vector-borne diseases 

11. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

12. Hepatitis A in MSM

13. Sexually transmitted infections (STI)

14. Vaccine- preventable diseases

15. Influenza and other respiratory viruses

16. Late breakers

Moderated poster session

17.  Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

18. Emerging and vector-borne diseases

19. Healthcare-associated infections

20. HIV and viral hepatitis

21. Vaccine- preventable diseases

22. Vaccine effectiveness and impact studies

23. Influenza and other respiratory viruses

24. Tuberculosis and other respiratory diseases (excluding viruses)

 

16:40-17:00

Poster mingle & refreshments

Poster mingle & refreshments

Poster mingle & refreshments

17:00-18:30

Plenary session B: “Health security and preparedness: lessons from Ebola.

 

Chairs: Dr. Frode Forland (Norwegian Institute of Public Health)

 

 

Parallel sessions

13. Vaccine-preventable diseases

14. Food- and waterborne diseases and zoonoses

15. Late breakers

Plenary session E: “The microbiome: what you need to know”

 

Chairs: Dr. João André Carriço  (Medical University of Lisbon, Portugal)

 

Reception  (18:45- 21:00)

BarCamp (18:45- 20:00)

Closing Ceremony and EAN prizes award (18:30- 18:40)

 

Page last updated 25 Apr 2019